X002 Special Order Calendar for the House of Deputies

Resolved, That the Special Order Calendar for the House of Deputies be as follows:

Thursday, July 5 (1st Day)
8:00 am – 9:00 am Legislative Session
4:30 pm – 6:30 pm Legislative Session
4:40 pm – 4:55 pm Recognition of International, Ecumenical, and Anglican Guests; Remarks by Dr. Ragies Masiiwa Gunda of Zimbabwe and Dr. Joanildo Burrity of Brazil.

Friday, July 6 (2nd Day)
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Joint Session on Racial Reconciliation
3:30 pm – 5:30 pm Legislative Session
3:45 pm – 3:50 pm Introduction of the Young Adult Festival participants with remarks by a participant.
3:50 pm Explanation by the Parliamentarian and the Secretary of the Process for Nominations from the Floor for Trustees of the Church Pension Fund; Members of Executive Council; Treasurer of the General Convention; Trustees of the General Theological Seminary; Disciplinary Board for Bishops; President of the House of Deputies.
4:00 – 5:00 pm Special Order of Business for Resolutions on Prayer Book Revision.

Saturday, July 7 (3rd Day)
10:30 am – 1:00 pm Legislative Session
10:45 am – 11:00 am Report on Resolution 2015-A150 by Deputy Polly Getz of San Diego and Chair of the Standing Commission on Structure, Governance.
11:00 am – 12:00 pm Special Order of Business for Resolutions on Trial Use of Marriage Liturgies.
12:45 pm – 12:55 pm Remarks by Philip and April Schentrup, parents of Carmen Schentrup, followed by prayers led by the Chaplain.
2:30 pm – 4:00 pm Joint Session on Evangelism

Sunday, July 8 (4th Day)
3:15 pm – 7:00 pm Legislative Session
3:30 pm Elections: Trustees of the Church Pension Fund; Members of Executive Council; Treasurer of the General Convention; Trustees of the General Theological Seminary; Disciplinary Board for Bishops; President of the House of Deputies.
4:15 pm – 5:15 Special Order of Business on Resolutions regarding Palestine & Israel.
5:30 pm – 5:45 pm Remarks by Mr. Robert W. Radtke, President of Episcopal Relief and Development.

Monday, July 9 (5th Day)
10:30 am – 1:00 pm Legislative Session
10:45 am – 10:55 am Introduction of the Official Youth Presence with remarks by a Member of OYP.
2:15 pm – 5:00 pm Legislative Session
2:30 pm Explanation by the Parliamentarian and the Secretary of the Process for Nominations from the Floor for Vice President of the House of Deputies.

Tuesday, July 10 (6th Day)
10:30 am – 12:00 pm Joint Session on Care of Creation
2:15 pm – 5:00 pm Legislative Session
2:30 pm Elections: Vice President of the House of Deputies; Members of the Joint Nominating Committee for the Election of a Presiding Bishop.

Wednesday, July 11 (7th Day)
10:30 am – 1:00 pm Legislative Session
2:15 pm – 3:15 pm Joint Session: Program, Budget & Finance
3:45 pm – 5:00 pm Legislative Session
4:00 pm – 4:05 pm Welcome and greetings from the newly-elected president of the Episcopal Church Women.
7:30 pm – 9:30 pm Reserved for Legislative Session

Thursday, July 12 (8th day)
9:00 am – 1:00 pm Legislative Session
2:15 pm – 6:00 pm Legislative Session

Friday, July 13 (9th Day)
8:00 am – 1:00 pm Legislative Session
2:30 pm – 6:30 pm Legislative Session


View Original Version